CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company, Inc.
251 West Main Street
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated August 26, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

The submitted sample is a braided rug. The rug is stated to be made from 50 percent cotton and 50 percent jute. It consists of alternating rows of cotton braids and jute braids sewn together to form the 28 x 48 inch rug. Jute braids are sewn to form a border.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other…other. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division